Login

Eligibility Requirements for Childhood Arrivals


August 2012 - On August 15, 2012, USCIS will begin accepting applications for deferred action for undocumented youth for a period of two years and may be eligible for work authorization. If you meet the requirements below, you may be considered for deferred action:
 
1. Arrived in the U.S. prior to your 16th birthday;
2. Have continuously lived in the US since June 15, 2007 until the present;
3. You were under the age of 31 as of June 15, 2012;
4. You entered the US before June 15, 2012 or your lawful immigration status expired as of June 15, 2012;
5. You are currently in school, have graduated or obtained your GED, or you are an honorably discharged veteran of the U.S. Coast Guard or Armed Forces;
6. You have not been convicted of a felony, significant misdemeanor, or three or more misdemeanors, or do not otherwise pose a threat; and
7. You were present in the U.S. on June 15, 2012 and at the time of making your request for consideration of deferred action with the USCIS. [Read the Guidelines]

Disclaimer: The materials in Asonye & Associates web site have been prepared to permit visitors to our web site to learn more about the services we offer. These materials do not, and are not intended to, constitute legal advice. Neither transmission nor receipt of such materials will create an attorney-client relationship between the sender and receiver. Internet subscribers and online readers are advised not to take or refrain from taking any action based upon materials in this web site without consulting legal counsel. We do not undertake to update any materials in our Web Site to reflect subsequent legal or other developments.