Login

What if I do not have a bachelor's degree, may I still apply for the H-1B visa?

Professionals without a bachelor’s degree may still be eligible for the H-1B classification in some instances. In general, the “specialty occupation” requirement may be met by showing that the applicant:

  • Has a full state licence to practice in the occupation, if licensure is required;
  • Has completed the degree required for the occupation or has experience in the specialty equivalent to such a degree and can demonstrate a recognition of his expertise in the specialty through progressively responsible positions relating to the specialty.

A candidate who does not meet the degree requirement may use a combination of education, training and experience to meet the standard of the “specialty occupation” requirement for the H-1B visa. Such candidates should seek a professional evaluation of their credentials by a reliable credential evaluation service. Such candidates should assemble the following for submission to the USCIS to make the best case possible for approval:

  • Evaluation of all foreign education (including degrees, diplomas and transcripts);
  • Documentation and evaluation of all other course work and training programs (including in-house training, seminars by professional associations or at local schools);
  • Written evaluation from a recognized U.S. credential evaluation service or distinguished U.S. university professor of the candidate’s educational course work;
  • Documentation of membership in professional associations, any licenses, articles about the applicant in recognized professional journals, magazines or articles;
  • Evidence of membership in professional organizations that normally require bachelor’s degrees;
  • Documented evidence of professional work experience, including experience letters with detailed job descriptions for previous positions held. This should be accompanied by a written  expert evaluation of such professional experience. The USCIS would usually applies a formula which treats three years of experience as equivalent to one year of college education.

Disclaimer: The materials in Asonye & Associates web site have been prepared to permit visitors to our web site to learn more about the services we offer. These materials do not, and are not intended to, constitute legal advice. Neither transmission nor receipt of such materials will create an attorney-client relationship between the sender and receiver. Internet subscribers and online readers are advised not to take or refrain from taking any action based upon materials in this web site without consulting legal counsel. We do not undertake to update any materials in our Web Site to reflect subsequent legal or other developments.